skip to main content

I want to...

Current filter:

Elections

Rubbish & Recycling

Facilities

Water FAQ'S

Updated 19th August 2016 at 2.30pm

Do I need to boil the water to do dishes?

            No, wash as usual and give them a good dry.

Is it okay to bathe/shower myself and my children in the water?

Yes it is safe to do that. The water is chlorinated. The boil water notice in Havelock North means you should avoid drinking any water that has not been boiled. Brush teeth with boiled water.

When can we stop boiling drinking water?

In Havelock North water for drinking should be boiled until further notice; in Hastings and Flaxmere there is no need to boil drinking water. Council is changing the Havelock North water supply to be fed from Hastings. Once that process is completed Council will advise further on the boil water notice.

Tankers – Is their water from a safe source?

Yes. They are filled from the Hastings network. However, all the tankers have been chlorinated as a precautionary measure.

I have a private bore – should I have it tested?

The management of private bores is up to the individual owners; for peace of mind owners may choose to have their supply tested. A number of local companies can do this for you. If you require health advice relating to your private bore, contact the Hawke's Bay District Health Board.

Is it the water supply system that is affected, or the whole aquifer?

Council is taking a super-cautious approach and does not believe the aquifer is the cause, however complex testing of all parts of the supply is being undertaken.

How much chlorine is in the supply?

One part per million. The town reservoirs were shock dosed at 9.45am yesterday (Aug 18) at two parts per million. These amounts are within the recommended dosing rates for drinking water.

When will the chlorination of the water stop?

The intial chlorination will continue at least until Council is absolutely confident the water supply is safe for drinking. Under Drinking Water Standards, Council is obliged to continue chlorinating the Hasitngs supply for at least three months. Council is committed to consultation with the community over water treatment in the longer term.

Water tanker location?

The tankers will be in place in Havelock North until the boil water notice is lifted. They have been filled from the chlorinated Hasitngs supply.

Is chlorinated water safe for my cats and dogs to drink? Fish?

Chlorine can kill fish. Fish are highly sensitive to chlorine and a vet or pet shop’s advice on how long chlorinated water should be left to stand before adding to a tank or pond should be sought. Chlorinated water is safe for mammals. The vast bulk of New Zealand’s water supplies are chlorinated and cats and dogs cope well with it. For any other animals check with your vet.

What is the status of the Clive, Te Awanga-Haumoana, Whirinaki, Esk Valley, Pakipaki, Omahu, and Waipatiki water supplies?

These are separate water supplies. Council is formulating a water plan which will see supplies that are not already treated being chlorinated.

When will the fluoride-free taps in Hastings and Frimley be available again?

            The taps will remain shut until Council is confident the water supplies are safe.

Do we need to do anything about our home water/header/hot water tanks?

If these tanks are used for dinking water, then they should be flushed through so that they are holding chlorinated water. In Havelock North water from these sources needs to be boiled before drinking until further notice.

What about large collection or water storage tanks?

Large tanks should be chlorinated. For chlorination advice email: customerservice@hdc.govt.nz          

Is there going to be compensation?

Central Government has outlined an assistance package. See: http://www.hastingsdc.govt.nz/files/1820816-HavelockNorthWaterContamination-Advert-254x182-V1b-FA.pdf Council has said that it will consider a package for business. 

Health and welfare.

 For urgent medical attention phone 111

If you have a medical problem related to water contamination or chlorination that requires non-urgent attention, please phone the Healthline 0800 611 116 or contact your GP.

If you have questions about health impacts of the water contamination or chlorination, phone the Health Board 06 8788109.

For welfare assistance phone 871 5000.

4 October 2017

Back to Archive

Loading...

Hastings District Council - Copyright © 2019 Hastings District Council

Disclaimers and Copyright
While every endeavour has been taken by the Hastings District Council to ensure that the information on this website is accurate and up to date, Hastings District Council shall not be liable for any loss suffered through the use, directly or indirectly, of information on this website. Information contained has been assembled in good faith. Some of the information available in this site is from the New Zealand Public domain and supplied by relevant government agencies. Hastings District Council cannot accept any liability for its accuracy or content. Portions of the information and material on this site, including data, pages, documents, online graphics and images are protected by copyright, unless specifically notified to the contrary. Externally sourced information or material is copyright to the respective provider.

© Hastings District Council - / +64 6 871 5000 / customerservice@hdc.govt.nz