skip to main content

I want to...

Current filter:

Elections

Rubbish & Recycling

Facilities

Hawke's Bay District Health Board Update

Welcome to Thursday’s Hawke’s Bay District Health Board Update, 25 August 2016

A total of five people are in Hawke’s Bay Hospital with campylobacter, two fewer than yesterday. This total includes one patient being cared for in the Intensive Care Unit, who has needed further intensive care for an unrelated medical issue.

The number of confirmed cases of campylobacter is now 196, with 378 probable cases, taking it to a total of 574. The latest household telephone survey conducted on 22 August indicates that more than 4,700 people, approximately one third of the 14,000 residents of Havelock North, have been affected by the outbreak.

The number of people visiting pharmacies and GPs in relation to gastro illness is continuing to fall.
 
Information for people who have their own private bores is now available on the district health board website. Click here for details:

There are two illnesses which occur in rare cases following infection with campylobacter. One is reactive arthritis, which is painful but will usually respond well to anti-inflammatories and treatment from a GP. The other, which is rare, is Guillain Barrē syndrome - a neurological condition which hospital specialists are all trained and well equipped to treat should it arise. Information and reminders to be on the watch for these two illnesses has been sent to health professionals in Hawke’s Bay.

Extra surveillance is being carried out by health professionals for two other bugs that have a longer incubation time than campylobacter - cryptosporidium and giardia. The public will be informed of any signs of increased sickness.

GENERAL HEALTH ADVICE

Diarrhoea increases the risk of the contraceptive pill failing. Women need to take extra contraception to prevent getting pregnant if they have diarrhoea.

The district health board urges people to keep an eye out for people living on their own and older people. Anyone who isn’t getting better or is feeling worse should seek medical advice. Healthline is available 24/7 on free phone 0800 611 116.

The boil water notice remains in place for Havelock North only. The advice is to boil water for one minute.

5 October 2017

Back to Archive

Loading...

Hastings District Council - Copyright © 2019 Hastings District Council

Disclaimers and Copyright
While every endeavour has been taken by the Hastings District Council to ensure that the information on this website is accurate and up to date, Hastings District Council shall not be liable for any loss suffered through the use, directly or indirectly, of information on this website. Information contained has been assembled in good faith. Some of the information available in this site is from the New Zealand Public domain and supplied by relevant government agencies. Hastings District Council cannot accept any liability for its accuracy or content. Portions of the information and material on this site, including data, pages, documents, online graphics and images are protected by copyright, unless specifically notified to the contrary. Externally sourced information or material is copyright to the respective provider.

© Hastings District Council - / +64 6 871 5000 / customerservice@hdc.govt.nz