skip to main content

I want to...

Current filter:

Elections

Rubbish & Recycling

Facilities

District health board latest update

There was more encouraging news from Hawke’s Bay District Health Board this morning as numbers of people seen by general practice and in hospital with gastro illness continues to decline.

However the district health board continues to stress the need for vigilance in preventing secondary infections by making sure good hand hygiene rules were followed. More can be found out about safe hand washing from http://www.ourhealthhb.nz

Dr William Rainger Acting Medical Officer of Health for Hawke’s Bay District Board said people with other underlying medical conditions and older people may have the illness for longer and therefore there could be a reoccurrence of symptoms.

“All the evidence we are seeing, since the water was chlorinated, is that outbreak is waning and there is no evidence of a second wave,” Dr Rainger said.

As of today the district health board had 153 confirmed notifications of campylobacter and 356 probable making a total of 509.

Hospitalisations to Hawke’s Bay Hospital are currently sitting at seven in general wards and there are no patients in Intensive Care. There were two presentations to the Emergency Department of people with gastro illness overnight.

GPs saw about 30 patients yesterday and for St John it was business as usual.

Aged Residential Care is reporting that their numbers were also decreasing, however there are anecdotal reports of a few in aged residential care where their symptoms have returned.

Again the district health reminds people that there are two illnesses which can be associated with campylobacter. Reactive Arthritis was one and while it was painful and affected more than one joint it would usually respond well to anti-inflammatories and treatment from a GP. The other, which is rare, is Guillain Barrē syndrome a neurological condition which hospital specialists are all trained and well equipped to treat should it arise. Information and reminders to be on the watch for these two illnesses has been sent to health professionals in Hawke’s Bay.

The main message is if people weren’t getting better or were feeling worse they needed to see their doctor or call Healthline 0800 611 116.

GENERAL HEALTH ADVICE

GPs have also asked us to remind the public that diarrhoea increases the risk of the contraceptive pill failing. Women need to take extra contraception to prevent getting pregnant if they have diarrhoea.

The boil water notice remains in place for Havelock North only.

5 October 2017

Back to Havelock North Event

Loading...

Hastings District Council - Copyright © 2019 Hastings District Council

Disclaimers and Copyright
While every endeavour has been taken by the Hastings District Council to ensure that the information on this website is accurate and up to date, Hastings District Council shall not be liable for any loss suffered through the use, directly or indirectly, of information on this website. Information contained has been assembled in good faith. Some of the information available in this site is from the New Zealand Public domain and supplied by relevant government agencies. Hastings District Council cannot accept any liability for its accuracy or content. Portions of the information and material on this site, including data, pages, documents, online graphics and images are protected by copyright, unless specifically notified to the contrary. Externally sourced information or material is copyright to the respective provider.

© Hastings District Council - / +64 6 871 5000 / customerservice@hdc.govt.nz