skip to main content

I want to...

Current filter:

Rubbish & Recycling Rubbish & Recycling

Council CommitteesNgā kōmiti kaunihera

Standing committees

Appointment/Committee/Subcommittee/Organisation Membership Appointments
Strategy & Recovery
  • Mayor and all Councillors
  • Rural Community Board (RCB) - Chair & Deputy Chair, plus 1 x alternate
  • 2 x Heretaunga Takoto Noa Māori Standing Committee (HTNMSC) appointees, plus 1 x alternate
  • Chair: Cr Schollum
  • Deputy Chair: Cr Lawson
  • Jonathan Stockley (RCB Chair)
  • Isabelle Crawshaw (RCB Deputy Chair)
  • Vicki Scoular (RCB Alternate) 
  • Ngaio Tiuka (HTNMSC) 
  • 1 x HTMSC vacancy
  • 1 x HTMSC alternate vacancy
Performance & Monitoring
  • Mayor and all Councillors
  • 1 x Rural Community Board (RCB) appointee
  • 1 x Heretaunga Takoto Noa Māori  Standing Committee (HTNMSC) appointee
  • Chair: Cr Fowler
  • Deputy Chair: Cr Buddo
  • Jonathan Stockley (RCB)
  • 1 x HTNMSC vacancy
Heretaunga Takoto Noa Māori Standing Committee (HTNMSC)
  • Mayor
  • 6 x Councillors
  • 8 x Mana Whenua members supported by Kaumātua
  • Chair & Deputy Chair appointed by Committee
  • Chair: Mike Paku
  • Deputy Chair: Cr Henry Heke
  • Mayor Hazlehurst
  • Cr Apatu
  • Cr Nepe Vacancy
  • Cr Jessup
  • Cr Redstone Vacancy
  • Cr Corban
  • Tipene Cottrell (Mana Whenua)
  • Ngaio Tiuka (Mana Whenua)
  • Tom Keefe (Mana Whenua)
  • Elizabeth Waiwiri-Hunt (Mana Whenua)
  • Pōhatu Paku (Mana Whenua)
  • Charmaine Butler (Mana Whenua)
  • 1 x Te Taiwhenua o Te Whanganui-ā-Orotū
  • Kaumātua: Jerry Hapuku

Risk & Assurance Committee

 

  • Chair appointed by Council
  • 5 x Councillors (with 1 being the Chair of Performance & Monitoring, or its equivalent)
  • 2 x Independent members appointed by Council (including Chair)
  • 1 x Representative from Heretaunga Takoto Noa Māori Standing Committee (HTNMSC)
  • Chair: Jon Nichols (external Independent Chair)
  • Deputy Chair: Cr Nixon
  • Cr Fowler (as Chair of Performance & Monitoring Committee)
  • Cr Kerr
  • Cr Corban
  • 1 x Councillor vacancy
  • Mayor Hazlehurst
  • Tom Keefe (HTNMSC)
  • Graeme McGlinn (independent external appointed member)

Regulatory

Appointment/Committee/Subcommittee/Organisation Membership Appointments
Hearings 10 x Hearing Commissioners (including vacancies) with:
  • Up to 7 being elected members of council, plus
  • Up to 3 being external appointed members - which can include a mana whenua appointee and a representative from Heretaunga Takoto Noa Mãori Standing Committee (HTNMSC)
  • All with relevant qualifications and experience
  • Chair and Deputy Chair to be appointed from membership including external appointed members
  • Chair: George Lyons (Commissioner Chair - External Appointee)
  • Deputy Chair: Cr Kerr
  • Cr Lawson
  • Cr Schollum
  • Cr Corban
  • Cr Buddo
  • Vacancies - up to 4 members (with up to 2 being elected members and 2 being external appointed members)
Hastings District Licensing Committee
  • 1 x Councillor
  • 5 x List members

Appointments

  • G Lyons appointed by CE (on Council's recommendation) to June 2027 for 5 years 9/6/22 to 9/6/27)
  • Chair: Cr Kerr
  • Deputy Chair: Cr Lawson
  • George Lyons (Commissioner)
  • Dave Fellows
  • Wayne Bradshaw

Subcommittees/Working Groups

Appointment/Committee/Subcommittee/Organisation Membership Appointments
Civic Development Subcommittee
  • 8 x Councillors
  • 1 x Heretaunga Takoto Noa Māori Standing Committee (HTNMSC) appointee
Officer members (as per TOR)
  • CE
  • Group Manager: Asset Management
  • Transportation Manager
  • Environmental Consents Manager
  • 2 x Youth Council appointees (Youth Council members are non-voting appointees)
  • Chair: Cr Dixon
  • Cr Nepe Vacancy
  • Cr Harvey
  • Cr Heke
  • Cr Jessup
  • Cr Fowler
  • Cr Schollum
  • Cr Watkins
  • Mayor Hazlehurst
  • Elizabeth Waiwiri-Hunt (HTNMSC)
  • Office members (as per TOR)
  • Sophie Webber (Youth Council)
  • Taylor Bevan (Youth Council)
District Planning & Bylaws Subcommittee
  • 6 x Councillors
  • 1 x Rural Community Board (RCB) appointee
  • 3 x Heretaunga Takoto Noa Māori Standing Committee (HTNMSC) appointees
  • Chair: Cr Corban
  • Deputy Chair: Cr Buddo
  • Cr Fowler
  • Cr Nixon
  • Cr Redstone Vacancy
  • Cr Watkins
  • Mayor Hazlehurst
  • Jonathan Stockley (RCB Chair)
  • Tipene Cottrell (HTNMSC)
  • Elizabeth Waiwiri-Hunt (HTNMSC)
  • 1 x HTNMSC vacancy
  • 1 x Externally appointed vacancy
District Development
  • 8 x Councillors
  • 1 x Rural Community Board (RCB) appointee (non-voting)
  • 1 x Heretaunga Takoto Noa Māori Standing Committee (HTNMSC) appointee
  • 2 x Youth Council appointees (non-voting)
  • 1 x Youth Council alternate (non-voting)
  • Chair: Cr Buddo
  • Cr Schollum
  • Cr Kerr
  • Cr Harvey
  • Cr Corban
  • Cr Fowler
  • Cr Jessup
  • Cr Lawson
  • Vicki Scoular (RCB)
  • Mayor Hazlehurst
  • 1 x HTMSC vacancy
  • Chris Proctor (Youth Council)
  • Bella Bridson (Youth Council)
  • Apache Hanara-Ngaheu (Youth Council alternate)
Environmental Resilience
  • 8 x Councillors
  • 1 x Heretaunga Takoto Noa Māori Standing Committee (HTNMSC) appointee
  • 1 x Rural Community Board (RCB) appointee (non-voting)
  • 2 x Youth Council appointees (non-voting)
  • 1 x Youth Council alternate (non-voting)
  • Chair: Cr Redstone Vacancy
  • Cr Corban
  • Cr Apatu
  • Cr Fowler
  • Cr Jessup
  • Cr Lawson
  • Cr Buddo
  • 1 x Councillor vacancy
  • Isabelle Crawshaw (RCB)
  • Mayor Hazlehurst
  • Ngaio Tuika (HTNMSC)
  • 2 x Youth Council (non-voting) vacancies
  • 1 x Youth Council alternate (not voting) vancancy
Community Wellbeing
  • 8 x Councillors
  • 1 x Rural Community Board (RCB) appointee (non-voting)
  • 1 x Heretaunga Takoto Noa Māori Standing Committee (HTNMSC) appointee
  • 2 x Youth Council appointees (non-voting)
  • 1 x Youth Council alternate (non-voting)
  • Chair: Cr Apatu
  • Cr Harvey
  • Cr Jessup
  • Cr Lawson
  • Cr Heke
  • Cr Buddo
  • Cr Watkins
  • Mayor Hazlehurst
  • Isabelle Crawshaw (RCB)
  • Mike Paku (HTNMSC)
  • Phaizon Parkes (Youth Council)
  • Peter Hannah (Youth Council)
  • Keaton Pitcher (Youth Council alternate)
Flaxmere Futures
  • 2 x Councillors
  • Group Manager: Community Wellbeing & Services
  • Associate Group Manager: Strategy & Development
  • Chair, Flaxmere Planning Committee
  • (Chair elected by the subcommittee)
  • Chair: To be elected by the subcommittee
  • Cr Heke
  • Cr Jessup
  • Group Manager: Community Wellbeing & Services - Rebekah Dinwoodie
  • Group Manager: Strategy & Development - Craig Cameron
  • Mayor Hazlehurst
  • Chair, Flaxmere Planning Committee - Traci Tuimaseve

Hastings District Rural Community Board

Appointment/Committee/Subcommittee/Organisation Membership Appointments
Rural Community Board (RCB)
  • 4 x Elected RCB members
  • 1 x Kahurānaki Ward Councillor
  • 1 x Mōhaka Councillor
  • 1 x Takitimu Councillor
  • 1 x Youth Council appointee (non-voting)
  • Chair: Mr Stockley
  • Deputy Chair: Ms Crawshaw
  • Ms Morley
  • Ms Scoular
  • Cr Buddo (Kahurānaki Ward)
  • Cr Kerr (Mōhaka Ward)
  • Cr Apatu (Takitimu Ward)
  • Theo King (Youth Council)
Rural Halls Subcommittee
  • Rural Community Board Members
  • 2 x Heretaunga Ward Councillors
  • 1 x Youth Council appointee (non-voting)
  • Chair: Mr Stockley
  • Deputy Chair: Ms Crawshaw
  • Ms Morley
  • Ms Scoular
  • Cr Apatu
  • Cr Buddo
  • Cr Kerr
  • Cr Redstone Vacancy
  • Cr Corban
  • Theo King (Youth Council)

Other Committees and Advisory Groups

Appointment/Committee/Subcommittee/Organisation Membership Appointments 

International Advisory Group

Future of IAG to be considered by Council - Currently inactive

  • Chair – Councillor appointed by Council
  • The Mayor
  • 2 x Councillors

1 representative of each of the following:
• HB Branch of NZ China Friendship Society
• HB Chinese Association
• Education Link Group
• Hastings District Youth Council
• HB Settlement Support Forum

PLUS
2 representatives of the Multicultural Association HB

Up to 2 other members may be co-opted at any time onto IAG (may include a Tangata Whenua member)

  • Chair: Cr Watkins
  • Deputy Chair: Cr Corban
  • Mayor Hazlehurst
  • Cr Fowler

Joint Committees

Appointment/Committee/Subcommittee/Organisation Membership Appointments 
HDC: Tangata Whenua Wastewater Joint Committee
  • Chair appointed by Committee
  • 5 x Hastings District Councillors and one alternate
  • 5 x Tangata Whenua representatives, appointed by Council (Post-Settlement Governance Entities of Heretaunga Tamatea Settlement Trust (3) and Mana Ahuriri Trust (2) Tangata Whenua members)
  • Chair: Cr Ana Apatu
  • Deputy Chair: Marei Apatu
  • Cr Jessup
  • Cr Watkins
  • Cr Nixon
  • Cr Heke
  • Cr Nepe (Councillor alternate) Vacancy
  • Darlene Caroll (Tangata Whenua)
  • Evelyn Ratima (Tangata Whenua)
  • Beverly Te Huia (Tangata Whenua)
  • Albie Baker (Tangata Whenua)
Hawke’s Bay Crematorium Committee
  • 2 x Hastings District Councillors
  • 2 x Napier City Councillors
  • 1 x CHB District Councillor
  • (Chair appointed by Committee)

 

  • Chair: Cr Malcolm Dixon (HDC)
  • Deputy Chair: Cr Nigel Simpson (NCC)
  • Cr Nixon (HDC)
  • Cr Greig (NCC)
  • Cr Gerard Minehan (CHBDC)
Ōmarunui Refuse Landfill Joint Committee
  • 4 x HDC Councillors
  • 1 x HDC Councillor alternate
  • 2 x NCC Councillors
  • 1 x NCC Councillor alternate
  • (Chair appointed by Committee)
  • 1 x Ngāti Pārau appointee
  • Chair: Cr Redstone (HDC) Vacancy
  • Deputy Chair: Cr Tareha (NCC)
  • Cr Apatu (HDC)
  • Cr Nixon (HDC)
  • Cr Jessup (HDC)
  • Cr McGrath (NCC)
  • Cr Fowler (HDC alternate)
  • Cr Simpson (NCC alternate)
  • Alice Hughes (Ngāti Pārau appointee)
  • Darren Tareha (Ngātī Pārau alternate)
Joint Waste Futures Project Steering Committee
  • 3 x HDC Councillors
  • 3 x NCC Councillors NCC
  • (Chair appointed by Committee)
  • Chair: Cr Haylee Browne (NCC)
  • Deputy Chair: Ana Apatu (HDC)
  • Cr Ann Redstone (HDC) Vacancy
  • Cr Nixon (HDC)
  • Cr McGrath (NCC)
  • Cr Tareha (NCC)

Napier-Hastings Future Development Strategy Joint Committee

NB: Terms of reference adopted and HDC appointments made at Council Meeting 15/12/22.

  • 2 x HDC Councillors
  • 1 x HDC Councillor alternate
  • 2 x NCC Councillors
  • 2 x HBRC Councillors
  • 6 x Mana Whenua members (2 x Heretaunga Tamatea Settlement Trust (HTST), 2 x Mana Ahuriri Trust (MAT), 2 x Maungaharuru Tangitū Trust (MTT)
  • Chair: Mayor Sandra Hazlehurst
  • Deputy Chair: Tania Eden (Mana Ahuriri Trust)
  • Cr Lawson (HDC)
  • Cr Corban (HDC alternate)
  • Mayor Wise (NCC)
  • Cr Chrystal (NCC)
  • Cr Boag (NCC alternate)
  • Cr Mackintosh (HBRC)
  • Cr  Williams (HBRC)
  • Cr Siers (HBRC alternate)
  • Chad Tareha (MAT)
  • Evelyn Ratima (MAT alternate)
  • Dr Darryn Russell (TPW)
  • 1 x TPW vacancy
  • 1 x TPW alternate vacancy
  • Tania Hopmans (MTT)
  • Mara Andrews (MTT)
  • Kelly May (MTT - Alternate)
Joint Alcohol Strategy Advisory Group 
  • 2 x HDC Crs & 1 x alternate (not to be member of DLC)
  • 2 x NCC Crs & 1 x alternate
  • Cr Apatu (HDC)
  • Cr Dixon (HDC)
  • Cr Watkins (HDC alternate)
Loading...

Hastings District Council - Copyright © 2024 Hastings District Council

Disclaimers and Copyright
While every endeavour has been taken by the Hastings District Council to ensure that the information on this website is accurate and up to date, Hastings District Council shall not be liable for any loss suffered through the use, directly or indirectly, of information on this website. Information contained has been assembled in good faith. Some of the information available in this site is from the New Zealand Public domain and supplied by relevant government agencies. Hastings District Council cannot accept any liability for its accuracy or content. Portions of the information and material on this site, including data, pages, documents, online graphics and images are protected by copyright, unless specifically notified to the contrary. Externally sourced information or material is copyright to the respective provider.

© Hastings District Council - / +64 6 871 5000 / customerservice@hdc.govt.nz